1) Cookies and similar technologies

A cookie is a small text file which is placed on your computer or electronic device when you access our website. Similar technologies include web beacons, action tags, local shared objects (‘flash cookies’) and single-pixel gifs. Such technologies can be used to track users’ actions and activities, and to store information about them. We use these cookies and/or similar technologies on this website for the following purpose:

  • We use Google’s analytics service (Google Analytics) to record site traffic. Google uses these cookies to collect anonymous data, which we can then evaluate using their reporting tools.

2) Information collected

The information we obtain from our use of cookies will not usually contain your personal data. While we may obtain information about your computer or any other electronic device which you use to access our website, such as your IP address, your browser and/or other internet log information, this information will not usually identify you personally.

In certain circumstances, we may also collect personal information about you but only where you voluntarily provide it (e.g by completing an online form) or where you purchase goods or services from us.

3) Consent for cookies

In most cases, we will need your consent in order to use cookies on this website. The exception is where the cookie is essential in order for us to provide you with a service you have requested, or essential to the inherent functionality of the website (e.g to enable you to store items in a shopping basket and/or to use our check-out process).

4) Third-party cookies

We work with third party suppliers who may also set cookies on our website. These cookies and their third-party owners are included in the table below. These third-party suppliers are responsible for the cookies they set on our site. If you want further information please go to the website for the relevant third party.

5) Cookies and similar technologies used on this website

The following cookies/similar technologies are used on this website:

CookieTypeDurationDescription
_gaSession2 YearsGoogle Analytics - Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website
_gatHTTP Cookie1 dayUsed by Google Analytics to throttle request rate
_gidHTTP Cookie1 dayGoogle Analytics - Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website
_lfaSession2 yearsLeadfeeder - To track audience reach.
_lfa_bElvO73ARBbaZMqjHTML Local StoragePersistentLeadfeeder
_lfa_expiryHTML Local StoragePersistentLeadfeeder
cli_user_preferenceHTTP Cookie1 yearThe cookie is used to store the yes/no selection the consent given for cookie usage. It does not store any personal data.
cookielawinfo-checkbox-necessaryHTTP Cookie1 yearThis cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The purpose of this cookie is to check whether or not the user has given the consent to the usage of cookies under the category 'Necessary'.
cookielawinfo-checkbox-non-necessaryHTTP Cookie1 yearThis cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The purpose of this cookie is to check whether or not the user has given the consent to the usage of cookies under the category 'Non Necessary'.
CookieLawInfoConsentHTTP Cookie1 yearThe cookie is used to store the summary of the consent given for cookie usage. It does not store any personal data.
tr.lfeeder.comPixelSessiontr.lfeeder.com
viewed_cookie_policyHTTP Cookie1 hourThe cookie is set by the GDPR Cookie Consent plugin and is used to store whether or not user has consented to the use of cookies. It does not store any personal data.

6) How to turn off cookies

Manage the site cookie settings

You can also set your browser not to accept cookies and the websites below tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, some of our website features may not function as a result.

https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?co=GENIE.Platform%3DDesktop&hl=en

https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences

https://support.apple.com/en-gb/HT201265

https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies

The All About Cookies website is a free resource which explains what cookies are and how they are used.

For further information on cookies generally, visit aboutcookies.org or the Information Commissioner’s webpage on cookies ico.org.uk/for-the-public/online/cookies/